GENWiki

Premier IT Outsourcing and Support Services within the UK

User Tools

Site Tools

Problem, Formatting or Query -  Send Feedback

Was this page helpful?-10+1


rfc:rfc217

RFC 217 8 September 71 NIC 7547 James E. White Categories: G.3 Computer Research Lab. Updates: RFC 105, RFC 122 Univ. of California Obsoletes: RFC 74 Santa Barbara

             Specification Changes for
             OLS, RJE/RJOR, and SMFS
   The following documents are hereby revised:
   (1)  'Specifications for Network Use of the UCSB
        On-Line System [16 October 70, RFC 74, NIC 5417],
   (2)  'Network Specifications for Remote Job Entry and
        Remote Job Output Retrieval at UCSB' [22 March 71,
        RFC 105, NIC 5775], and
   (3)  'Network Specifications for UCSB's Simple-
        Minded File System' [26 April 71, RFC 122,
        NIC 5834].
   Revisions are as follows:
   (1)  As far as can be determined, no Network site has
        written code to interface to the UCSB software
        documented in RFC 74 last October.  Accordingly,
        UCSB has terminated support for that software,
        and hence RFC 74 is obsolete.
   (2)  In accordance with subsequent Host-Host protocol
        changes, the notion of 'message type' has been
        dropped from the specifications for RJE and RJOR,
        RFC 105.  RJE/RJOR no longer send, nor expect to
        receive 8 bits of zeros as the first byte trans-
        mitted over a connection.
   (3)  In accordance with Document 2, RJE and RJOR now
        employ a standard ICP to create a full duplex
        connection to the user.  Accordingly, RJE and
        RJOR listen on sockets x'201' and x'301',
        respectively (rather than on x'200' and x'300'
        as before).  As documented in RFC 105, RJE
        required only a simplex connection to the user.
        A full duplex connection is now supported, but
        no data is transmitted to the user over the
                                                              [Page 1]

NIC 7547

        added simplex connection.  RJOR now also supports
        a full duplex connection.  However, if RJOR is
        required to call the user back when a requested
        job's output is ready, it still does so employing
        a simplex connection to the user's receive socket.
   (4)  RJE/RJOR and SMFS specify a byte size of
        eight for their connection to the user's
        receive socket.  The user may choose the
        byte size for the other simplex connection
        to suit himself;  any valid byte size is
        acceptable to UCSB.
     [ This RFC was put into machine readable form for entry ]
     [ into the online RFC archives by BBN Corp. under the   ]
     [ direction of Alex McKenzie.                   12/96   ]
                                                              [Page 2]
/data/webs/external/dokuwiki/data/pages/rfc/rfc217.txt · Last modified: 1997/03/05 20:01 (external edit)