GENWiki

Premier IT Outsourcing and Support Services within the UK

User Tools

Site Tools

Problem, Formatting or Query -  Send Feedback

Was this page helpful?-10+1


rfc:rfc151

NWG/RFC # 151 A. Shoshani

                                                            SDC

NIC #6755 May 10, 1971

                 COMMENTS ON A PROFERRED OFFICIAL ICP
                           (RFCs 123, 127)

Bob Long at SDC noticed that the order in which messages go out to the network depend on the local NCP. In particular commands may be given priority over data and therefore in the sequence specified for server in RFC 123 (top of Page 3), the last two INIT commands may go out before the data = S on socket = L is sent. (This is the case in the current implementation of SDC's NCP.) The implication is that the user's NCP should be prepared to keep the INIT's it received from the server until the user process gets the data = S and issues two INITs in response.

This case is brought up now so that people will think about it before the Atlantic City meeting and comment whether their NCP can tolerate it. It may be necessary to make it explicit in the ICP that the two INITs sent by the server should go out only after the data = S is sent, or even after the user process acknowledges its receipt.

I have a more general remark about the ICP. This is a third level protocol and therefore should not alter or ignore procedures of the second level protocol (Host-Host protocol). In particular three remarks seem appropriate:

Kreznar [Page 1] RFC 19 October 1969

1. In RFC 123 (bottom of Page 2) it is suggested that the byte size for the

 connection to the server socket L is 32. However, in the modifications
 to second level protocol (RDC 107) it is specified that it is up to the
 sending process to chose the byte size. According to the Host-Host
 protocol, NCPs should be prepared to accept messages in any byte size
 (1<= size <=255);  therefore there is no need to impose a size of 32 in
 this case.  Furthermore, since it is up to the sender to choose the byte
 size, some Hosts may choose a particular byte size (for simplicity and
 convenience) and their NCP may not be geared to transmit in an imposed
 byte size.

2. In RFCs 66 and 80, an ALL is expected on the connection to the server

 socket before data can be sent. In RFCs 123 and 127 the ALL requirement
 disappeared.  But the ALL is a Host-Host protocol requirement and not
 requiring it creates special case. A particular NCP implementation may
 cause the ALL to be sent internally when a connection is created,
 without the user process having control of it. Relaxing this requirement
 will create a special case for the receiving NCP not to send the ALL and
 for the sending NCP to send the data = S without first receiving an ALL.

3. In RFC 127, I disagree with the comment "send 32 bits of data in one

 message" because it is a second level protocol decision that a message
 can be sent in any size pieces and the size is to be specified through
 the ALL mechanism. In particular, there may be hosts which are not
 prepared to accept more than few bytes at a time (TIPs).

In general we should not make second level decisions in a third level protocol.

      [ This RFC was put into machine readable form for entry ]
      [ into the online RFC archives by BBN Corp. under the   ]
      [ direction of Alex McKenzie.                   12/96   ]

Kreznar [Page 2]

/data/webs/external/dokuwiki/data/pages/rfc/rfc151.txt · Last modified: 1997/03/05 20:01 (external edit)