GENWiki

Premier IT Outsourcing and Support Services within the UK

User Tools

Site Tools

Problem, Formatting or Query -  Send Feedback

Was this page helpful?-10+1


rfc:rfc148

Network Working Group A. Bhushan Request for Comments # 148 MIT – Project MAC NIC # 6751 7 May 1971 Categories: D.1

                        Comments on RFC #123
                        --------------------
      The requirement that byte size 's' be 32-bits for

the initial connection imposes some severe strains on some of the 36-bit machines. For example, in our PDP-10 (DMCG- ITS) NCP, we have at present no way of sending or receiving exactly 32-bits of data. Data is transmitted either in image mode (36-bit bytes) or in ASCII mode (8-bit characters with the 8th bit as zero). Perhaps we should permit the server to send more than 32-bits (say 72-bits) where the remaining bits could be NULL fillers. The byte size 's' for the connection may be fixed at 8-bits.

[ This RFC was put into machine readable form for entry ]
[ into the online RFC archives by BBN Corp. under the   ]
[ direction of Alex McKenzie.                   12/96   ]
                                                              [Page 1]
/data/webs/external/dokuwiki/data/pages/rfc/rfc148.txt · Last modified: 1997/04/03 17:11 (external edit)