GENWiki

Premier IT Outsourcing and Support Services within the UK

User Tools

Site Tools

Problem, Formatting or Query -  Send Feedback

Was this page helpful?-10+1


Writing /data/webs/external/dokuwiki/data/cache/5/5b88912cb544581e0a79cfdd3b8c790b.metadata failed
rfc:rfc127
Writing /data/webs/external/dokuwiki/data/cache/5/5b88912cb544581e0a79cfdd3b8c790b.xhtml failed

Network Working Group J. Postel Request for Comments # 127 20 April 71 NIC #5843 UCLA [Category D.1 Computer Science Updates 123]

                        Comments on RFC 123

The following is my interpretation of the exchange between NCP's which would be necessary to carry out the Initial Connection Protocol of RFC 123.

   Server NCP                                User NCP
   ----------                                --------
   Listen for Connection on L                RTS, U, L, l
   STR, L, U, 32                                         A
   Send 32 bits of data
   in 1 message on link l
                         A
   (value is S)                              Receive 32 bits of data
                                             from link l (value is S)
                                                        A
   CLS, L, U                                 CLS, U, L
   STR, S+1, U, B                            STR, U+1, S, B
                 s                                         u
   RTS, S, U+1, l                            RTS, U, S+1, l
                 B                                         c
   wait for connection                       wait for connection
   ALL, l , m , b                            ALL, l , m , b
         B   B   B                                 c   c   c
   data sent on link l                       data sent on link l
                      c                                         B
   data received on link l                   data received on link l
                          B                                         c
                                                              [Page 1]

l , l , and l are links, m and m are message allocations, b A B c B c B and b are bit allocations, and all other symbols are as defined in

   c

RFC 123.

     [ This RFC was put into machine readable form for entry ]
       [ into the online RFC archives by Gert Doering 4/97 ]
                                                              [Page 2]
/data/webs/external/dokuwiki/data/pages/rfc/rfc127.txt · Last modified: 1997/04/24 22:12 (external edit)