H U G O A W A R D S 1 9 5 3 - 1 9 8 8
1953
Novel: "The Demolished Man" by Alfred Bester Professional Magazine: Galaxy and Astounding (Tie) Excellence in Fact Articles: Willy Ley Cover Artist: Ed Emshwiller and Hannes Bok (Tie) Interior Illustrator: Virgil Finlay New SF Author: Philip Jose Farmer Number 1 Fan Personality: Forrest J Ackerman
1954
No Awards Given
1955
Novel: "They'd Rather Be Right" by Mark Clifton and Frank Riley Novellete: "The Darfsteller" by Walter M. Miller, Jr. Short Story: "Allamagoosa" by Eric Frank Russell Magazine: Astounding Artist: Frank Kelly Freas Special Award: Sam Moskowitz as "Mystery Guest" and for his work on past conventions
1956
Novel: "Double Star" by Robert A. Heinlein Novellete: "Exploration Team" by Murray Leinster Short Story: "The Star" by Arthur C. Clarke Magazine: Astounding Artist: Frank Kelly Freas Fanzine: Inside & Science Fiction Advertiser (Ron Smith ed.) Most Promising New Author: Robert Silverberg Book Reviewer: Damon Knight
1957
American Professional Magaine: Astounding British Professional Magazine: New Worlds Fan Magazine: Science Fiction Times (James V. Taurasi, Ray Van
Housten, and Frank Prieto, eds)
1958
Novel or Novellete: "The Big Time" by Fritz Leiber Short Story: "Or All the Seas With Oysters" by Avram Davidson Outstanding Movie: The Incredible Shrinking Man Magazine: Fantasy and Science Fiction Outstanding Artist: Frank Kelly Freas Outstanding Actifan: Walter A. Willis
1959
Novel: "A Case of Conscience" by James Blish Novellete: "The Big Front Yard" by Clifford Simak Short Story: "That Hell-Bound Train" by Robert Bloch SF or Fantasy Movie: No Award Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas Amateur Magazine: Fanac (Ron Ellik and Terry Carr, eds.)
1960
Novel: "Starship Troopers" by Robert A. Heinlein Short Fiction: "Flowers for Algernon" by Daniel Keyes Dramatic Presentation: The Twilight Zone Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction Professional Artist: Ed Emshwiller Fanzine: Cry of the Nameless (F>M> and Elinor Busby, Burnett Toskey,
and Wally Weber, eds)
Special Award: Hugo Gernsback as "The Father of Magazine Science
Fiction"
1961
Novel: "A Canticle for Leibowitz" by Walter M. Miller, Jr. Short Fiction: "The Longest Voyage" by Poul Anderson Dramtic Presentation: The Twilight Zone Professional Magazine: Astounding/Analog Professional Artist: Ed Emshwiller Fanzine: Who Killed Science Fiction (Earl Kemp, ed)
1962
Novel: "Stranger in a Strange Land" by Robert A. Heinlein Short Fiction: the "Hothouse" series by Brian W. Aldiss Dramatic Presentation: The Twilight Zone Professional Magazine: Analog Professional Artist: Ed Emshwiller Fanzine: Warhoon (Richard Bergeron, ed) Special Awards:
Cele Goldsmith for editing Amazing and Fantastic Donald H. Tuk for The Handbook of Science Fiction and Fantasy Fritz Leiber and the Hoffman Electronic Corp. for the use of science fiction in advertisements
1963
Novel: "The Man in the High Castle" by Philip K. Dick Short Fiction: "The Dragon Masters" by Jack Vance" Dramatic Presentation: No Awards Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction Professional Artist: Roy G. Krenkel Amateur Magazine: Xero (Richard and Pat Lupoff, eds) Special Awards:
P.Schuyler Miller for book reviews in Analog Isaac Asimov for science articles in Fantasy & Science Fiction
1964
Novel: "Way Station" by Clifford Simak Short Fiction: "No Truce With Kings" by Poul Anderson Professional Magazine: Analog Professional Artist: Ed Emshwiller SF Book Publisher: Ace Books Amateur Magazine: Amra (George Scithers, ed)
1965
Novel: "The Wanderer" by Fritz Leiber Short Story: "Soldier, Ask Not" by Gordon R. Dickson Special Drama: Dr. Strangelove Magazine: Analog Artist: John Schoenherr Publisher: Ballantine Fanzine: Yandro (Robert and Juanita Coulson, eds)
1966
Novel: "…And Call Me Conrad" by Roger Zelazny Short Fiction: "'Repent, Harlequin!' Said the Ticktockman" by Harlan
Ellison
Professional Magazine: If Professional Artist: Frank Frazetta Amateur Magazine: ERB-dom (Camille Cazedessus, Jr. ed) Best All-Time Series: the "Foundation" series by Isaac Asimov
1967
Novel: "The Moon is a Harsh Mistress" by Robert A. Heinlein Novellete: "The Last Castle" by Jack Vance Short Story: "Neutron Star" by Larry Niven Dramatic Presentation: The Menagerie (Star Trek) Professional Magazine: If Professional Artist: Jack Gaughan Fanzine: Niekas (Ed Meskys and Felice Rolfe, eds) Fan Writer: Alexei Panshin Fan Artist: Jack Gaughan Special Awards:
CBS Television for "21st Century"
1968
Novel: "Lord of Light" by Roger Zelazny Novella: "Weyr Search" by Anne McCaffrey, and "Riders of the Purple
Wage" by Philip Jose Farmer (Tie)
Novellete: "Gonna Roll the Bones" by Fritz Leiber Short Story: "I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream" by Harlan Ellison Dramatic Presentation: City on the Edge of Forever (Star Trek) Professional Magazine: If Professional Artist: Jack Gaughan Fanzine: Amra (George Scithers, ed) Fan Writer: Ted White Fan Artist: George Barr Special Awards:
Harlan Ellison for "Dangerous Visions" Gene Roddenberry for Star Trek
1969
Novel: "Stand on Zanzibar" by John Brunner Novella: "Nightwings" by Robert Silverberg Novellete: "The Sharing of the Flesh" by Poul Anderson Short Story: "The Beast That Shouted Love at the Heart of the World"
by Harlan Ellison
Dramatic Presentation: 2001: Space Odyssey Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction Professional Artist: Jack Gaughan Fanzine: Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis, ed) Fan Writer: Harry Warner, Jr. Fan Artist: George Barr Special Awards:
Neil Armstrong, Edwin Aldrin, and Michael Collins for "The Best Moon Landing Ever"
1970
Novel: "The Left Hand of Darkness" by Ursula K. Le Guin Novella: "Ship of Shadows" by Fritz Leiber Short Story: "Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones"
by Samuel R. Delany
Dramatic Presentation: news coverage of Apollo XI Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas Fanzine: Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis, ed) Fan Writer: Bob Tucker Fan Artist: Tim Kirk
1971
Novel: "Ringworld" by Larry Niven Novella: "Ill Met in Lankhmar" by Fritz Leiber Short Story: "Slow Sculpture" by Theodore Sturgeon Dramatic Presentation: No Award Professional Magazine: Fantasy & Science Fiction Professional Artist: Leo and Diane Dillon Fanzine: Locus (Charlie and Dena Brown, eds) Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis Fan Artist: Alicia Austin
1972
Novel: "To Your Scattered Bodies Go" by Philip Jose Farmer Novella: "The Queen of Air and Darkness" by Poul Anderson Short Story: "Inconstant Moon" by Larry Niven Dramatic Presentation: A Clockwork Orange Professional Magazine: Fantasy and Science Fiction Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas Amateur Magazine: Locus (Charlie Brown, ed) Fan Writer: Harry Warner, Jr. Fan Artist: Tim Kirk Special Awards:
Harlan Ellison for excellence in anthologizing ("Again, Dangerous Visions") Club du Livre d'Anticioation (France) for excellence in book production Nueva Dimension (Spain) for excellence in magazine production
1973
Novel: "The Gods Themselves" by Isaac Asimov Novella: "The Word for World is Forest" by Ursula K. Le Guin Novellete: "Goat Song" by Poul Anderson Short Story: "Eurema's Dam" by R. A. Lafferty and "The Meeting"
by Frederik Pohl and C. M. Kornbluth (Tie)
Dramatic Presentation: Slaughterhouse Five Professional Editor: Ben Bova Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas Amateur Magazine: Energumen (Mike Glicksohn and Susan Wood
Glicksohn, eds)
Fan Writer: Terry Carr Fan Artist: Tim Kirk Campbell Award: Jerry Pournelle Special Award:
Pierre Versins for "L'Encyclopedie de l'Utopie et de la science fiction"
1974
Novel: "Rendezvous with Rama" by Arthur C. Clarke Novella: "The Girl Who Was Plugged In" by James Tiptree, Jr. Novellete: "The Deathbird" by Harlan Ellison Short Story: "The ones Who Walk Away from Omelas" by Ursula K. Le
Guin
Dramatic Presentation: Sleeper Professional Editor: Ben Bova Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas Amateur Magazine: Algol (Andy Porter, ed) and The Alien Critic
(Richard E. Geis, ed) (Tie)
Fan Writfr: Susan Wood Fan Artist: Tim Kirk Campbell Award: Spider Robinson and Lisa Tuttle (Tie) Special Awards:
Chesley Bonestell for his illustrations
1975
Novel: "The Dispossessed" by Ursula K. Le Guin Novella: "A Song for Lya" by George R. R. Martin Novellete: "Adrift Just Off the Islets of Langerhans" by Harlan
Ellison
Short Story: "The Hole Man" by Larry Niven Dramatic Presentation: Young Frankenstein Professional Editor: Ben Bova Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas Amateur Magazine: The Alien Critic (Richard E. Geis, ed) Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis Fan Artist: Bill Rotsler Campbell Award: P.J. Plauger Special Awards:
Donald A. Wollheim as "the fan who has done everything" Walt Lee for "Reference Guide to Fantastic Films"
1976
Novel: "The Forever War" by Joe Haldeman Novella: "Home is the Hangman" by Roger Zelazny Novellete: "The Borderland of Sol" by Larry Niven Short Story: "Catch That Zeppelin!" by Fritz Leiber Dramatic Presentation: A Boy and his Dog Professional Editor: Ben Bova Professional Artist: Frank Kelly Freas Fanzine: Locus (Charlie and Dena Brown, eds) Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis Fan Artist: Tim Kirk Campbell Award: Tom Reamy Special Awards:
James E. Gunn for "Alterante Worlds, The Illustrated History of Science Fiction"
1977
Novel: "Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang" by Kate Wilheim Novella: "By Any Other Name" by Spider Robinson, and
"Houston, Houston, Do You Read?" by James Tiptree, Jr. (Tie)
Novellete: "The Bicentennial Man" by Isaac Asimov Short Story: "Tricentennial" by Joe Haldeman Dramatic Presentation: No Award Professional Editor: Ben Bova Professional Artist: Rick Sternbach Fanzine: Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis, ed) Fan Writer: Susan Wood and Richard E. Geis (Tie) Fan Artist: Phil Foglio Campbell Award: C.J. Cherryh Special Awards:
George Lucas for "Star Wars"
1978
Novel: "Gateway" by Frederik Pohl Novella: "Stardance" by Spider and Jeane Robinson Novellete: "Eyes of Amber" by Joan D. Vinge Short Story: "Jeffty is Five" by Harlan Ellison Dramatic Presentation: Star Wars Professional Editor: George Scithers Professional Artist: Rick Sternbach Fanzine: Locus (Charlie and Dena Brown, eds) Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis Fan Artist: Phil Foglio Campbell Award: Orson Scott Card
1979
Novel: "Dreamsnake" by Vonda McIntyre Novella: "The Persistence of Vision" by John Varley Novellete: "Hunter's Moon" by Poul Anderson Short Story: "Cassandra" by C.J. Cherryh Dramatic Presentation: Superman Professional Editor: Ben Bova Professional Artist: Vincent DiFate Fanzine: Science Fiction Review (Richard E. Geis, ed) Fan Writer: Bob Shaw Fan Artist: Bill Rotsler Campbell Award: Stephen R. Donaldson
1980
Novel: "The Fountains of Paradise" by Arthur C. Clarke Novella: "Enemy Mine" by Barry B. Longyear Novellete: "Sandkings" by George R.R. Martin Short Story: "The Way of Cross and Dragon" by George R.R. Martin Dramatic Presentation: Alien Professional Editor: George Scithers Professional Artist: Michael Whelan Fanzine: Locus (Charlie and Dena Brown, eds) Fan Writer: Bob Shaw Fan Artist: Alexis Gilliland Campbell Award: Barry B. Longyear
1981
bovel: "The Snow Queen" by Joan Vinge Novella: "Lost Dorsai" by Gordon R. Dickson Novellete: "The Cloak and the Staff" by Gordon R. Dickson Short Story: "Grotto of the Dancing Bear" by Clifford D. Simak Non-Fiction Book: "Cosmos" by Carl Sagan Dramatic Presentation: The Empire Strikes Back Professional Editor: Edward L. Ferman Professional Artist: Michael Whelan Fanzine: Locus (Charlie Brown, ed) Fan Writer: Susan Wood Fan Artist: Victoria Poyser Campbell Award: Somtow Sucharitukul
1982
Novel: "Downbelow Station" by C.J. Cherryh Novella: "The Saturn Game" by Poul Anderson Novellete: "Unicorn Variation" by Roger Zelazny Short Story: "The Pusher" by John Varley Non-Fiction Book: "Danse Macabre" by Stephen King Dramatic Presentation: Raiders of the Lost Ark Professional Editor: Edward L. Ferman Professional Artist: Michael Whelan Fanzine: Locus (Charlie Brown, ed) Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis Fan Artist: Victoria Poyser Campbell Award: Alexis Gilliland Special Awards:
Mike Glyer for "keeping the 'fan' in 'fan'zine publishing"
1983
Novel: "Foundation's Edge" by Isaac Asimov Novella: "Souls" by Joanna Russ Novellete: "Fire Watch" by Connie Willis Short Story: "Melancholy Elephants" by Spider Robinson Non-Fiction Book: "Isaac Asimov: The Foundations of Science Fiction"
by James Gunn
Dramatic Presentation: Bladerunner Professional Editor: Edward L. Ferman Professional Artist: Michael Whelan Fanzine: Locus (Charlie Brown, ed) Fan Writer: Richard E. Geis Fan Artist: Alexis Gilliland Campbell Award: Paul O. Williams
1984
Novel: "Startide Rising" by David Brin Novella: "Cascade Point" by Timothy Zahn Novellete: "Blood Music" by Greg Bear Short Story: "Speech Sounds" by Octavia Butler Non-Fiction Book: "Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy,
vol. III" by Donald Tuck
Dramatic Presentation: Return of the Jedi Professional Editor: Shawna McCarthy Professional Artist: Michael Whelan Semi-prozine: Locus (Charlie Brown, ed) Fanzine: File 770 (Mike Glyer, ed) Fan Writer: Mike Glyer Fan Artist: Alexis Gilliland Campbell Award: R.A. MacAvoy Special Awards:
Larry T. Shaw for a lifetime of service Robert Bloch for 50 years of excellence
1985
Best Novel: Neuromancer, by William Gibson Best Novella: Press Enter, by John Varley Best Novelette: Bloodchild, by Octavia Butler Best Short Story: Crystal Spheres, by David Brin Best Non-Fiction: Wonder's Child, by Jack Williamson Best Artist: Mike Whelan Best Editor: Terry Carr Best Dramatic: 2010 Best Semi-pro 'zine: LOCUS Best Fanzine: File 770 Best Fan Writer: Dave Langford Best Fan Artist: Alexis Gilliland John Campbell Award: Lucius Shepard
1986
Best Novel: Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card Best Novella: Twenty Four Views of Mt. Fuji by Hokusai by Roger Zelazny Best Novelette: Paladin of the Lost Hour by Harlan Ellison Best Short Story: Fermi and Frost by Frederick Pohl Best Non-Fiction: Science Made Stupid by Tom Weller Best Dramatic Presentation: Back to the Future Best Pro Editor: Judy-Lynn Del Rey
[Note: This award was rejected by Lester Del Rey on the basis that she would have objected to the award being given just because she had recently died.]
Best Pro Artist: Michael Whelan
[Note: Whelan announced that he is going on sabbatical and has taken himself out of the running for one year so that someone else can win the HUGO (he has gotten it five years consecutively).
Best Fan Artist: joan hanke-woods (she spells it without
capitals)
Best Semiprozine: LOCUS, Charles Brown ed. Best Fanzine: Lan's Lantern, George Laskowski ed. Best Fan Writer: Mike Glyer John W. Campbell Award: Melissa Scott
1987
Best Novel: Speaker For The Dead by Orson Scott Card. Best Novella: Gilgamesh In The Outback by Robert Silverberg Best Novellette: Permafrost by Roger Zelazny Best Short Story: Tangents by Greg Bear Best Professional Editor: Terry Carr Best Artist: Jim Burns Best Dramatic Presentation: Aliens Best Semi-Prozine: Locus Best Fanzine: Ansible Best Fan Writer: Dave Langford Best Fan Artist: Brad Foster Best Non-Fiction: Trillion Year Spree by Brian Aldriss John W. Campbell Award: Karen Joy Fowler
1988
Best Novel: The Uplift War by David Brin Best Novella: Eye for Eye by Orson Scott Card Best Novellette: Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight
by Ursula K. LeGuin
Best Short Story: Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hanburgers
by Lawrence Watt-Evans
Best Professional Editor: Gardner Dozois Best Artist: Michael Whelan Best Dramatic Presentation: The Princess Bride Best Semi-Prozine: Locus Best Fanzine: Texas SF Inquirer Best Fan Writer: Mike Glyer Best Fan Artist: Brad Foster Best Non-Fiction: Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder Best Other Forms: Watchmen John W. Campbell Award: Judith Moffett